This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: July 3-9" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.

 

By United States Olympic Commitee | July 10, 2018, 12:03 p.m. (ET)

The U.S. men’s volleyball team celebrates its win in the bronze-medal match at the FIVB Volleyball Nations League on July 8, 2018 in Lille, France.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Beach Volleyball:
Sara Hughes and Summer Ross won the bronze medal at the FIVB World Tour event in Espinho, Portugal. Emily Sonny and Torrey Van Winden captured the gold medal at the FIVB World Tour event in Porec, Croatia.

Cycling:
Kate Courtney finished seventh at the mountain biking world cup in Val di Sole, Italy.

Diving:
Team USA took home six medals at the grand prix in Bolzano, Italy.

Equestrian:
The U.S. eventing team claimed third place at the nations cup in The Plains, Virginia.

Para-cycling:
Will Groulx collected three gold medals as Team USA took home 21 medals at the road world cup in Emmen, Netherlands.

Sport Climbing:
Ashima Shiraishi placed eighth in lead and Michael Finn-Henry finished ninth in speed at the world cup in Villar, Switzerland.

Swimming:
Chase Kalisz and Leah Smith claimed the top spots in the Pro Swim Series standings, with Kalisz winning four events and Smith taking three races at the final event in Columbus, Ohio.

Track and Field:
Team USA topped the podium in four events at the Diamond League competition in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Triathlon:
Chelsea Burns claimed the bronze medal at the world cup in Tiszaujvaros, Hungary.

Volleyball:
The U.S. men swept Brazil to win the bronze medal at the inaugural FIVB Volleyball Nations League in Lille, France, one week after the U.S. women claimed the title.

Water Polo:
The U.S. women won their 17th straight game with an 18-8 victory over the Netherlands to win the Dutch Trophy in Rotterdam, Netherlands. 

Also This Week:
Laura Zeng claimed her fourth consecutive all-around title in rhythmic gymnastics, and Savannah Thompson and Jeffrey Gluckstein won the trampoline titles at the USA Gymnastics Championships in Greensboro, North Carolina…The U.S. men’s under-17 basketball team clinched its fifth consecutive world cup title with a 95-52 victory over France in Santa Fe, Argentina…Geoffrey Tourette and Maia Chamberlain claimed foil fencing titles at the national championships in St. Louis…Malcolm Lamphere and Hanne Weaver were named the singlehanded sailing national champions in La Porte, Texas…Kanak Jha won his third men’s title and Liu Juan claimed the women’s title at the table tennis national championships in Las Vegas…USA Taekwondo crowned national champions in eight Olympic weight classes in Salt Lake City…Serena Williams, John Isner, Mike Bryan and Jack Sock, Nicole Melichar, Abigail Spears and Bethanie Mattek-Sands advanced to the quarterfinals at Wimbledon, which continues through July 15 in London…The U.S. women’s volleyball team is 1-1 in the Pan-American Cup, which continues through July 14 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
7/10 12:30 p.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/10 6 p.m. Beach Volleyball AVP San Francisco Pro Series NBCSN
7/10 7:30 p.m. Softball International Cup USASoftball.com
7/11 8 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/11 7:30 p.m. Softball International Cup USASoftball.com
7/12 7:30 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/12 9 p.m. Softball International Cup USASoftball.com
7/13 8 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/13 3 p.m. Golf American Century Championship NBCSN
7/13 9 p.m. Softball International Cup USASoftball.com
7/14 5:30 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBC
7/14 10:30 a.m. Golf Scottish Open NBC
7/14 12 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Rabat Diamond Leauge NBCSN
7/14 1 p.m. Golf American Century Championship NBC
7/14 2 p.m. Track and Field Athletics World Cup NBCSN
7/15 6:30 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/15 10:30 a.m. Golf Scottish Open NBC
7/15 1 p.m. Golf American Century Championship NBC
7/15 6 p.m. Track and Field Athletics World Cup NBCSN
7/15 11 p.m. Rowing Rowing World Cup III NBCSN
7/16 8 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN


Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This