This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: June 26- July 2" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.

 

By United States Olympic Commitee | July 03, 2018, 9:03 a.m. (ET)

L-R) Brittany Hochevar and Kelly Claes celebrate a win at the FIVB World Tour four-star tournament on June 28, 2018 in Warsaw, Poland.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Beach Volleyball:
Kelly Claes and Brittany Hochevar finished fourth, while Nicole Branagh and Kerri Walsh Jennings tied for fifth at the FIVB World Tour four-star stop in Warsaw, Poland.

Para Table Tennis
The U.S. captured 11 medals at the U.S. Para Open in Las Vegas.

Para Track and Field
Team USA brought home 20 medals at the grand prix in Berlin.

Paratriathlon:
Allysa Seely and Mark Barr were victorious in the second stop of the ITU World Paratriathlon Series as the U.S. recorded anadditional seventop-10 finishes in Iseo, Italy.

Track and Field:
Ronnie Baker won the men’s 100-meter and Sam Kendricks took the top spot in pole vault as Team USA claimed seven podium finishes at the Diamond League event in Paris.

Volleyball:
The U.S. women brought home the inaugural FIVB Volleyball Nations League gold medal following a five-set win against Turkey in Nanjing, China.

Also This Week:
Daryl Homer, Anna van Brummen, Nicole Ross and Soren Thompson secured titles at the USA Fencing National Championships in St. Louis…The U.S. men’s basketball team closed the first round of FIBA Americas World Cup Qualifying play with a 93-62 victory over Cuba in Havana…Nine Americans advanced past the first day of Wimbledon in London.

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
7/3 8:30 a.m. Taekwondo USA Taekwondo National Championships USATaekwondo.org
7/3 12 p.m. Table Tennis U.S. National Championships USATT.org
7/4 8:30 a.m. Taekwondo USA Taekwondo National Championships USATaekwondo.org
7/4 12 p.m. Table Tennis U.S. National Championships USATT.org
7/4 7 p.m. Track and Field AJC Peachtree Road Race NBCSN
7/5 8:30 a.m. Taekwondo USA Taekwondo National Championships USATaekwondo.org
7/5 12 p.m. Table Tennis U.S. National Championships USATT.org
7/5 7 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Lausanne Diamond League NBCSN
7/6 8:30 a.m. Taekwondo USA Taekwondo National Championships USATaekwondo.org
7/6 12 p.m. Table Tennis U.S. National Championships USATT.org
7/7 5 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/7 8:30 a.m. Taekwondo USA Taekwondo National Championships USATaekwondo.org
7/7 12 p.m. Table Tennis U.S. National Championships USATT.org
7/7 7 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Columbus NBCSN
7/8 7:30 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN
7/8 4:30 p.m. Cycling Tour de France NBC
7/8 6:30 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Columbus NBCSN
7/9 9 a.m. Cycling Tour de France NBCSN


Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This