This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: June 5-11" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.

 

By United States Olympic Commitee | June 12, 2018, 3:21 p.m. (ET)

Alex Puccio competes in bouldering at the IFSC Climbing World Cup on June 9, 2018 in Vail, Colo.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Cycling:
Corben Sharrah finished fifth in the men’s competition, and Alise Willoughby and Brooke Crain placed seventh and eighth in the women’s division at the UCI BMX World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Diving:
David Dinsmore earned the bronze medal in 10-meter platform, and Brooke Schultz and Murphy Bromberg tied for fifth place in the 3-meter synchronized event at the World Cup in Wuhan, China.

Para Swimming:
McKenzie Coan set a world record in the S7 800-meter freestyle with a time of 10:37.70 as three Americans had record-breaking performances at the world series in Berlin.

Shooting:
Vincent Hancock won an unprecedented third straight gold medal, Amber English claimed silver and Caitlin Connor finished fifth in skeet at the world cup in Siggiewi, Malta.

Sport climbing:
Alex Puccio won the gold medal and Kyra Condie placed fifth in the women’s competition, while Sean Bailey took silver in the men’s competition at the bouldering world cup in Vail, Colorado.

Swimming:
Haley Anderson captured the gold medal and Chase Travis finished 10th at the marathon swim world series in Setubal, Portugal.

Synchronized Swimming:
Team USA claimed the bronze medal at the world series stop in La Mirada, California.

Tennis:
Sloane Stephens finished second in the French Open after advancing past Madison Keys in an all-American semifinal in Paris.

Track and Field:
Dalilah Muhammad won the 400-meter hurdles and Sandi Morris took the top spot in pole vault as Team USA claimed nine podium finishes at the Diamond League event in Oslo, Norway. Brianna McNeal won the 100-meter hurdles for the second time this season as five Americans earned podium finishes at the Diamond League event in Stockholm.

Triathlon:
The U.S. mixed relay team came from behind to claim the gold medal at the world series in Nottingham, England. Katie Zaferes claimed the No. 1 world ranking after earning the bronze medal and Taylor Spivey finished seventh at the world series in Leeds, England.

Also This Week:
Alex Morgan scored the lone goal for the U.S. women’s national soccer team as it topped China, 1-0, in Sandy, Utah..The U.S. women’s and men’s goalball teams each finished in the top eight of the world championships in Malmo, Sweden…The U.S. women finished fifth and the U.S. men finished in sixth place in the World Rugby Sevens Series in Paris….Lilly King, Katie Ledecky and Zane Grothe each picked up three wins at the Pro Swim Series in Santa Clara, California…The U.S. women’s indoor volleyball team topped reigning Olympic champion China to retain its No. 1 standing in the FIVB Nations League, qualifying the team for the final round beginning June 27 in Nanjing, China…The U.S. men’s indoor volleyball team bested Canada and Australia to keep its playoff hopes alive in the FIVB Nations League in Ottawa, Ontario.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
6/12 5 p.m. Diving FINA Diving World Cup (women’s platform) Olympic Channel
6/12 6:30 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara Olympic Channel
6/13 8 a.m. Sport Climbing IFSC Vail World Cup Olympic Channel
6/13 1 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Ostrava World Challenge NBCSN
6/13 6:30 p.m. Diving FINA Diving World Cup (men’s springboard) Olympic Channel
6/14 7 p.m. Diving FINA Diving World Cup (team event) Olympic Channel
6/15 8 a.m. Weightlifting National Youth Championship USAWeightlifting.org
6/15 11:30 a.m. Track and Field IAAF Ostrava World Challenge Olympic Channel
6/15 1:30 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Leeds (women’s) Olympic Channel
6/16 8 a.m. Weightlifting National Youth Championships USAWeightlifting.org
6/16 4 p.m. Badminton US Open Olympic Channel
6/17 8 a.m. Weightlifting National Youth Championships USAWeightlifting.org
6/17 4 p.m. Badminton US Open Olympic Channel
6/18 1 p.m. Rowing Belgrade World Rowing Cup Olympic Channel


Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This