This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: May 8-14" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.

 

By United States Olympic Committee | May 15, 2018, 10:20 a.m. (ET)

Mark Barr crosses the finish line in first at the World Paratriathlon Series on May 12, 2018 in Yokohama, Japan.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Beach Volleyball:
John Mayer and Trevor Crabb took the men’s title, and Kelley Larsen and Emily Stockman placed third at the world tour event in Lucerne, Switzerland. 

Bree Scarbrough and Aurora Davis captured gold at the world tour stop in Bangkok.

BMX:
Nick Bruce topped the leaderboard with a 91.60-point run to take gold as seven Americans finished in the top 10 at the freestyle park world cup in Montpellier, France.

Diving:
Anne Fowler and Carolina Sculti earned the bronze medal in 3-meter synchronized diving at the grand prix in Calgary, Alberta.

Fencing:
Mariel Zagunis claimed her first international medal back from maternity leave, taking the bronze medal in saber as three Americans earned top-10 finishes at the grand prix in Moscow.

Curtis McDowald placed sixth in epee at the world cup in Paris.

Golf:
Webb Simpson captured the title as six Americans finished in the top 10 at The Players Championship in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida.

Para Swimming:
Gia Pergolini set a world record in the S13 200-meter backstroke (2:32.72) and Connor Gioffreda broke the world record in the S6 1,500m freestyle (24:29.66) at the Cincinnati Para Swimming Open in Ohio.

Paratriathlon:
Mark Barr and Allysa Seely claimed victories to lead an eight-medal haul for Team USA at the World Paratriathlon Series opener in Yokohama, Japan.

Rhythmic Gymnastics:
Lili Mizuno placed seventh and Camilla Feeley placed ninth in the all-around competition at the world challenge cup in Portimao, Portugal.

Rugby:
The U.S. women earned the bronze medal at the Canada Sevens tournament in Langford British Columbia, topping France, 21-5.

Shooting:
The U.S. mixed teams for air pistol and air rifle each finished fourth, and Sarah Beard and Keith Sanderson each placed seventh at the world cup in Fort Benning, Georgia.

Tennis:
Bob and Mike Bryan finished second in doubles and John Isner advanced to the quarterfinals of the Madrid Open.

Track and Field:
Brianna McNeal, Sharika Nelvis and Keni Harrison swept the women’s 100-meter hurdles podium as Team USA picked up six medals at the IAAF Diamond League meet in Shanghai.

Triathlon:
Katie Zaferes claimed silver and Summer Cook finished sixth at the world cup in Yokohama, Japan.

Also This Week:
Dylan Larkin was named the U.S. Player of the Game in Team USA’s win over Norway, helping the U.S. men’s ice hockey team improve to a historic 6-0 record at the IIHF World Championship, which continues through May 20 in Herning, Denmark…Team USA crowned 31 judo champions at the senior national championships in Round Rock, Texas.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
5/15 10:30 p.m. Triathlon ITU World Triathlon Yokohama (women’s elite) Olympic Channel
5/16 7 p.m. Track and Field IAAF Diamond League Shanghai Olympic Channel
5/16 9 p.m. Beach Volleyball Bridgestone USA Volleyball Collegiate Beach Championships Olympic Channel
5/18 7 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis Olympic Channel
5/18 10:30 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis Olympic Channel
5/19 2 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships NBC
5/19 4:30 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships Olympic Channel
5/19 7 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis NBCSN
5/19 9 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships Olympic Channel
5/20 1 p.m. Diving USA Diving Senior National Championships NBC
5/20 1 p.m. Track and Field Boost Street Games NBCSN
5/20 7 p.m. Swimming TYR Pro Swim Series Indianapolis NBCSN
5/20 7 p.m. Track and Field Boost Street Games NBCSN


Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This