This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: March 6-12" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.

 

By United States Olympic Committee | March 13, 2018, 12:15 p.m. (ET)

Dan Cnossen poses at the victory ceremony of the men’s cross-country 15-kilometer sitting event at the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 on March 11, 2018 in PyeongChang, South Korea.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

Team USA Leads Paralympic Medal Count:
Led by Nordic skier Dan Cnossen, Team USA opened the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 with 17 medals – including six golds, six silvers and five bronzes – leading all nations by two medals after the first four days of competition.

Alpine Skiing:
Mikaela Shiffrin clinched her fifth slalom globe and second overall world cup title by winning slalom and placing third in giant slalom at the world cup in Ofterschwang, Germany.

Beach Volleyball:
Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena placed fourth at the four-star world tour stop in Doha, Qatar.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Jessie Diggins became the first American woman to earn a top-three finish in a distance event, taking second in the 30-kilometer freestyle mass start at the world cup in Oslo, Norway.

Diggins also placed third in sprint classic at the world cup in Drammen, Norway.

Judo:
Led by wins from Amelia Fulgentes (57 kg.) and L.A. Smith III (100 kg.), 11 Americans earned top-10 finishes at the Pan American Open in Santiago, Chile. 

Shooting:
Vincent Hancock and Kim Rhode claimed the men’s and women’s skeet titles, and Ashley Carroll earned the women’s trap title as 13 Americans finished in the top 10 at the world cup in Guadalajara, Mexico.

Snowboarding:
Chloe Kim won the halfpipe title and Jamie Anderson took the crown in slopestyle as 10 Americans finished in the top 10 at the U.S. Open in Vail, Colorado.

Alex Deibold placed sixth in snowboardcross at the world cup in Moscow.

Soccer:
The U.S. women’s national team won the SheBelieves Cup with a 1-0 win over England in Orlando, Florida.

Also This Week:
Venus Williams topped sister Serena Williams to advance to the round of 16 along with three other American singles tennis players, while two U.S. teams advanced to the quarterfinals at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, California…Team Sinclair and Team Persinger won the women’s and men’s curling titles at the U.S. national championships in Fargo, North Dakota… Long track speedskater Ethan Cepuran captured the silver medal in mass start, as Team USA secured seven top-10 finishes at the ISU junior world championships in Kearns, Utah…Team USA’s mixed relay placed ninth, while Clare Egan and Lowell Bailey earned top-15 finishes at the biathlon world cup in Kontiolahti, Finland…The ice dance duo Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko took home the silver medal as Team USA earned eight top-10 finishes at the ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria…Team USA topped Ireland, 8-4, on the first day of the Northeastern Boxing Tour in Boston…The U.S. men’s rugby sevens team placed fourth at the world cup in Vancouver…Katrina Young and Tarrin Gilliland placed sixth in the women’s synchronized 10-meter competition at a FINA World Series meet in Beijing…Greg West and Katie Uhlaender were crowned champions at the skeleton national championships in Lake Placid, New York…Barry Schroeder finished seventh in Para bobsled at the Para world championships in Lillehammer, Norway.

 

Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

DATE TIME (ET)  SPORT EVENT PLATFORM
3/13 2 p.m. Sled Hockey, Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/14 12 a.m. Alpine Skiing, Cross-Country Skiing, Wheelchair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/14 12 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (men’s/women’s downhill) NBCSN
3/14 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (women’s downhill) NBCSN
3/14 2 p.m. Sled Hockey, Wheelchair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/15 1 a.m. Alpine Skiing, Sled Hockey Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/15 12 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (men’s/women’s super-G) NBCSN
3/15 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (men’s super-G) NBCSN
3/15 2. p.m. Sled Hockey Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/16 1 a.m. Biathlon, Snowboarding Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/16 5:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (team event) NBCSN
3/16 7 p.m. Alpine Skiing, Biathlon, Sled Hockey, Wheelchair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/17 12:30 p.m. Golf Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC
3/17 4:30 p.m. Gymnastics FIG World Cup (men’s all-around) NBCSN
3/17 6:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (men’s giant slalom, womens slalom) NBCSN
3/17 7:30 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (women’s slalom) NBCSN
3/17 8:30 p.m. Cross-Country Skiing, Sled Hockey, Wheelchair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/18 12 p.m. Golf Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC
3/18 1 p.m. Gymnastics FIG World Cup (women’s all-around) NBCSN
3/18 3 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Aare World Cup Final (men’s giant slalom, women’s slalom) NBCSN
3/18 4:30 p.m. Sled Hockey Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/18 11:30 p.m. Winter Paralympics Closing Ceremony NBCSN
3/19 1:30 a.m. Short Track Speedskating ISU World Short Track Championships NBCSN
3/19 5 p.m. Curling 2018 World Women’s Curling Shampionship NBCSN
3/19 11:30 p.m. Wrestling Women’s World Cup NBCSN


Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This