This post, "The Week In Team USA Results: Feb. 27-March 5" was originally published on Team USA Volleyball.


By United States Olympic Committee | March 06, 2018, 1:09 p.m. (ET)

Phil Mickelson poses after winning the WGC-Mexico Championship on March 4, 2018 in Mexico City.

Sign up to receive Team USA Sports Scene, a weekly digital newsletter that highlights standout performances of U.S. athletes and teams from the previous week. Stay up-to-date with news from around the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic family, and track Team USA athletes as they compete around the globe with a preview of upcoming events.

U.S. Paralympics Announces 2018 U.S. Paraylympic Team:
U.S. Paralympics named 74 athletes to the 2018 U.S. Paralympic Team that will compete at the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 starting March 9. The team features 20 women and 54 men, including 18 Paralympians with military ties.

Alpine Skiing:
Tommy Ford finished a career-best ninth and Ryan Cochran-Siegle placed 10th in giant slalom at the world cup in Kranjska Gora, Slovenia.

Cross-Country Skiing:
Sadie Bjornsen finished seventh in the 10-kilometer and Sophie Caldwell placed eighth in sprint freestyle at the world cup in Lahti, Finland.

The U.S. women’s track cycling team won its third straight world team pursuit title and Jennifer Valente finished fifth in omnium at the UCI Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

Freestyle Skiing:
Alex Hall took the top spot and Julia Krass placed fourth in slopestyle at the world cup in Silvaplana, Switzerland.

Keaton McCargo led five U.S. top-10 finishes, placing third in moguls at the world cup in Tazawako, Japan.

Phil Mickelson claimed his first PGA Tour title since 2013, winning the Mexico Championship, as five Americans finished in the top 10 in Mexico City.

Morgan Hurd and Yul Moldauer were crowned all-around champions at the American Cup in Chicago.

Long Track Speedskating:
Brittany Bowe earned the silver medal in the 1,000-meter and placed sixth in the 500, while Mitch Whitmore placed fourth in the 500 and eighth in the 1,000 at the ISU World Sprint Championships in Changchun, China.

The U.S. men’s sevens team defeated Olympic champion, Fiji, in the semifinal and shut out Argentina in the final, 28-0, to win its second HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series title in Las Vegas.

Highlighted by world-best efforts by Ryan Murphy and Chase Kalisz, Team USA tallied 21 first-place finishes at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Atlanta.

Track And Field:
Led by Christian Coleman’s win in the 60-meter, Team USA led all countries with six gold medals and 18 total medals at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Birmingham, England.

Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena won the men’s title, and Brooke Sweat and Summer Ross captured the bronze medal at the five-star FIVB World Tour stop in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Also This Week:
Maame Biney became the first U.S. woman to win a junior world speedskating title, claiming the overall bronze medal with a victory in the 500-meter and bronze in the 1,000, as Team USA earned seven top-10 finishes at the ISU World Junior Short Track Championships in Tomaszow Mazowiecki, Poland…Tania Prymak finished 13th and 14th in her skicross races at the world cup in Sunny Valley, Russia… The top-ranked U.S. women’s soccer team defeated No. 2 Germany, 1-0, and tied France, 1-1, to open the SheBelieves Cup.


Team USA Broadcast Schedule:

3/7 2 a.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 3) NBCSN
3/8 2 a.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 4) NBCSN
3/8 2 a.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 5) NBCSN
3/9 6 a.m. Winter Paralympics Opening Ceremony NBCSN
3/9 11 p.m. Alpine Skiing, Biathlon Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/10 2 a.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 6) NBCSN
3/10 1 p.m. Alpine Skiing, Biathlon Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBC
3/10 7 p.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 7) NBCSN
3/10 8 p.m. Long Track Speedskating World Allround Championships NBCSN
3/10 9 p.m. Alpine Skiing FIS Ofterschwang World Cup (women’s slalom) NBCSN
3/10 10 p.m. Sled Hockey, WheelChair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/11 4:30 p.m. Cycling Paris-Nice (Stage 8) NBCSN
3/11 5:30 p.m. Equestrian Suncast Grand Prix NBCSN
3/11 11:30 p.m. Cross-Country Skiing, Sled Hockey, Snowboarding Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/12 12 p.m. Sled Hockey, Snowboarding, Wheelchair Curling Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN
3/12 9 p.m. Alpine Skiing, Biathlon, Sled Hockey Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 NBCSN

Catch even more of the action on The Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This